CONGRATULATIONS: FINALISTS ANNOUNCED FOR EEAA 2014 AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE

By Exhibition and Event Association of Australasia, 20 October, 2014


MEDIA RELEASE

 

20 October 2014

 

EEAA ANNOUNCES 2014 AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE FINALISTS

WITH 4 WEEKS TO AWARDS NIGHT

 

The Exhibition and Event Association of Australasia (EEAA) has announced the finalists in the 2014 Awards for Excellence.

 

Over thirty volunteer judges reviewed the submissions from Organisers, Venues and Suppliers across the industry.

 

EEAA Chief Executive, Joyce DiMascio, said the Association was honoured to showcase its members’ finest work and the outstanding achievers through the annual awards program.

 

“We congratulate the finalists and look forward to celebrating their achievements and the announcement of the overall winners when the industry gathers for the 2014 EEAA Conference and Awards for Excellence at the Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre on 19 – 20 November,” Ms DiMascio said.

 

“Of the companies which entered, 40 per cent were first time entrants and 7 per cent of submissions came from new members to the Association. There were a record number of entries in the Richard Geddes Young Achiever Category, a positive outcome of the increased work the Association is doing to engage its younger members.”

 

“We thank our judges for their work in reviewing each submission and the sponsors who are contributing to the funding of the awards night.

 

“Among our 2014 judges were Tim Burrowes, Mumbrella; Lee Tonitto, Australian Marketing Institute and Mark Cochrane, UFI – The Global Association of the Exhibition Industry.” she said.

 

The 2014 Exhibition and Event Association Awards for Excellence Finalists are:

 

Best Consumer Show Under 10,000m2

Cake Bake & Sweets Show, National Media

Dog Lovers Show, Event Management International

The Baby Show, North Port Events

 

Best Consumer Show Over 10,000m2

National 4 X 4 Outdoor Show & Fishing and Boating Expo, Melbourne, Exhibitions & Trade Fairs

Motorclassica, Exhibitions & Trade Fairs

Good Food & Wine Show – Perth, Diversified Communications Australia

Australian Fitness & Health Expo – Melbourne, Diversified Communications Australia

 

Best Trade Show Under 10,000m2

Canterbury buildnz | designex, XPO Exhibitions

Irrigation Australia Exhibition, Exhibitions & Trade Fairs

Entech Connect, Exhibitions & Trade Fairs

Security Exhibition & Conference, Diversified Communications Australia

 

Best Trade Show Over 10,000m2

Australasian Gaming Expo, Gaming Technologies Association

Australasian Oil & Gas Exhibition & Conference, Diversified Communications Australia

foodpro, Diversified Communications Australia

Fine Food Australia – Melbourne, Diversified Communications Australia

 

Best New Show

Top Shelf, Interpoint Events

Canterbury buildnz | designex, XPO Exhibitions

Cake Bake & Sweets Show, National Media

 

Best Custom Stand

Imperial Logistics – Clinic in a Box Stand, ExpoNet

PBS Stand (Young Blood) at Spa & Beauty Sydney, Expocorp

Hafele Australia Stand  at AWISA, DisplayWise

League of Legends Stand at Supanova, Vim Media & Events

Cisco Stand at Cisco Live, Exhibit Systems

 

Most Outstanding Marketing Campaign

Cellar Door Wine Festival – Adelaide, Adelaide Convention Centre

Cake Bake & Sweets Show, National Media

Australasian Oil & Gas & Conference, Diversified Communications Australia

DesignEX, Diversified Communications Australia

 

Best Green Initiative

Exhibition LED Lighting, Expo Direct

Waste Reduction Programme, Reed Exhibitions Australia

Reed Exhibitions and [email protected] Island Sustainable Transport, Reed Exhibitions Australia

 

Best New Product or Service

Dockside Pavilion, Dockside Group

Venue Management Solution with Real Time Booking Engine for Events, iVvy

Mobile Phone Charging Kiosk, Expo Direct

 

Best Show Team

Irrigation Australia Exhibition, Exhibitions & Trade Fairs

National 4 X 4 Outdoor Show & Fishing and Boating Expo, Melbourne, Exhibitions & Trade Fairs

Australian Fitness & Health Expo, Diversified Communications Australia

Reed Gift Fairs – Sydney (February), Reed Exhibitions Australia

ADX14 Sydney, Australian Dental Industry Association

 

Best Venue Team

Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre for 20th International AIDS Conference (AIDS 2014)

The Star

Sydney Showground for CeBIT

Sydney Exhibition Centre @ Glebe Island

 

Best Supplier Team

Rotary International Convention, Sydney Olympic Park, ExpoNet

Reed Gift Fair – Sydney, ExpoNet

Sydney Exhibition Centre @ Glebe Island Events, Southern Cross Group Services

Australasian Gaming Expo, Info Salons Australia

League of Legends 2014, Vim Media & Events

Land Forces Exhibition 2014 Brisbane, AV 24/7

 

As part of its commitment to encouraging younger members, EEAA will celebrate the entrants to the Richard Geddes Young Achiever Award at the conference and on awards night.

 

The 2014 nominees are:

Holly Bretthauer, Australian Gift & Homewares Association

Jonathan Whyman, Reed Exhibitions Australia

Danielle Oborn, Exhibitions & Trade Fairs

Andrew Orr, Exhibitions & Trade Fairs

Jane Saliba, Dockside Group

Samantha Leigh, Diversified Communications Australia

Jennifer Lowe, Diversified Communications Australia

Joanne Ma, Diversified Communications Australia

Nikki Witman, Diversified Communications Australia

Robyn Gardner, Diversified Communications Australia

Lauren Milledge, Sydney Showground

Emma Moore, AV 24/7

Amy Schwab, Reed Exhibitions Australia

Sarah Phillips, Informa Exhibitions

 

Register today to attend the EEAA 2014 Conference and Awards for Excellence. Early bird registrations close today.

 

Each award submission was reviewed by three judges against specific criteria. Each entrant was asked to present clear evidence to substantiate their claims. The evidence was presented in the form of audited data, research and third-party testimonials.

 

The 2014 EEAA Conference and Awards for Excellence are supported generously by sponsors from within the EEAA community. We thank them for their contribution to this special recognition program of the Association.

 

MAJOR PARTNERS

International Convention Centre ICC  Sydney – Welcome Reception Partner

Sydney Exhibition Centre @ Glebe Island – Welcome Reception Partner

Quest Serviced Apartments – Preferred Accommodation Partner

Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre – Venue Partner

FABframe – Awards Partner

Australian Technology Park – Entertainment Partner

Sydney Showground – Program Partner

 

SUPPORTING PARTNERS

Agility Fairs & Events, EEAA New Zealand Chapter, Expo Direct, Info Salons, Octanorm, ODE Management, The Monkey’s Cobbler and Ungerboeck Software International.

 

KEY DATES

20 October – Early bird ends

 

KEY CONFERENCE DATES

19 November – Welcome Reception

20 November – EEAA 2014 Conference

 

KEY AWARDS DATES

20 October – Finalists announced

20 November – EEAA 2014 Awards for Excellence

 

ENDS/

Source: Exhibition and Event Association of Australasia