EEAA 2015 AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE FINALISTS LIST ANNOUNCED TODAY – REGISTRATIONS OPEN

By Exhibition and Event Association of Australasia, 3 November, 2015


A DIVERSE RANGE OF ORGANISERS, VENUES AND SUPPLIERS MAKE THE EEAA 2015 AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE FINALISTS LIST ANNOUNCED TODAY

 

The achievements of the $3.1 billion exhibition industry will be celebrated at the annual gala dinner of the Exhibition and Event Association of Australasia (EEAA) to be held in Sydney next month.

 

The EEAA today announced the finalists for the Association’s 2015 Awards for Excellence. Nominees across the 16 Award categories were judged by a panel of 30 independent judges.

 

Each submission has been assessed against the criteria by three judges. All winners will be announced at the gala dinner to be held at Doltone House – Jones Bay Wharf on Wednesday, 2 December following the EEAA Conference.

 

EEAA Chief Executive, Joyce DiMascio, said the awards had attracted a broad range of entrants, especially in the categories designated for suppliers and contractors.

 

“We’ve seen a big increase in the number of suppliers entering the awards this year and more entrants in the Best New Show category.” Ms DiMascio said.

 

Nominations in the Richard Geddes Young Achiever Award came from Organiser and Supplier Members. They are Millie Heslop – Exhibitions & Trade Fairs; Nikki Witman – Diversified Communications Australia; Stephanie Bleakley – Diversified Communications Australia; and Daniel Condon – Designteam.

 

“The Young Achiever candidates will all be presented to the EEAA community at our awards night and the winner will be named from these four very talented nominees.”

 

The EEAA 2015 Awards for Excellence finalists are:

Best Consumer Show over 10,000 m2
Motorclassica 2014 – Exhibitions & Trade Fairs

National 4X4 Outdoors Show, Fishing & Boating Expo – Exhibitions & Trade Fairs

PAX Australia – Reed Exhibitions Australia

 

Best Trade Show over 10,000 m2
AUSPACK 2015 – Exhibitions & Trade Fairs

Australasian Gaming Expo – Gaming Technologies Association

Australasian Oil & Gas Exhibition & Conference – Diversified Communications Australia

Integrate – Diversified Communications Australia

Fine Food Australia – Diversified Communications Australia
 

Best Supplier Team – Event
G20 Leaders’ Summit – ExpoNet

Australian International Airshow 2015 – InstallEx

Dicker Data "Tech X" – Creative Hire

Hills Tech Expo – Designteam
 

Best Supplier – Services or Products
Expocorp

Harry the hirer

Ungerboeck Software International

InstallEx

AFI Branding

 

Best Venue Team
PAX Australia 2014 Team – Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre

IUCN World Parks Congress Team – Sydney Showground

Sydney International Boat Show Team –   Sydney Exhibition Centre @ Glebe Island
 

Best New Product or Service

XPO Leads App – XPO Exhibitions

Marketplace – iVvy

Ferris Wheel Dining – Luna Park Sydney

Conrad System – Reed Exhibitions Australia

 

Best Corporate Citizenship
Good Friday Appeal 2015 – Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre

Australasian Waste & Recycling Expo – Diversified Communications Australia

Agility Fairs & Events

Freight Man – Reed Exhibitions Australia and Agility Fairs & Events

 

Most Outstanding Marketing Campaign
Cake Bake & Sweets – Melbourne – National Media

CeBIT Australia – Zadro

Integrate – Diversified Communications Australia
 

Best New Initiative – Venue
Marketing Toolkit/Support Program – Sydney Exhibition Centre @ Glebe Island

Aerial –  Food & Desire

Dockside Pavilion – First Year of Operation – Dockside Group
 

Richard Geddes Young Achiever
Millie Heslop – Exhibitions & Trade Fairs

Nikki Witman – Diversified Communications Australia

Stephanie Bleakley – Diversified Communications Australia

Daniel Condon – Designteam
 

Best Consumer Show under 10,000 m2
Cake Bake & Sweets – Melbourne – National Media

Dog Lovers Show – Event Management International
 

Best Trade Show under 10,000 m2
Naturally Good Expo – National Media

2015 Australian Energy Storage Conference & Exhibition – Exhibitions & Trade Fairs

DesignBUILD – Diversified Communications Australia

Décor & Design & Australian International Furniture Fair – Informa Australia
 

Best Custom Stand
Clipsal 'Life is On' Stand at Grand Designs Live – Sydney – The Display Builders

Schwarzkopf Professional Stand at Hair Expo 2015 – Expocorp

Cisco Stand at Cisco Live – Exhibit Systems

ICC Sydney Stand at AIME – Designteam
 

Best Show Team
AUSPACK 2015 Team – Exhibitions &Trade Fairs

26th World Gas Conference – Exhibition Team – Exhibitions & Trade Fairs

2015 Australian Energy Storage Conference & Exhibition Team –    Exhibitions &Trade Fairs

 

Best New Show

Events Uncovered – Interpoint Events

Naturally Good Expo – National Media

The Australian Triathlon, Endurance & Cycling Expo – Informa Australia

Special Edition Pregnancy & Newborn – Melbourne – Pregnancy, Babies & Children’s Expo
 

Best New Zealand Show
Convene South – Promag Publishing

buildnz | designex & The National Safety Show – XPO Exhibitions

 

The Best Australian show will be assessed in a two-stage process. The winner from the five show categories will each be assessed in a second level review to determine the show of the year, which will be announced on 2 December.

 

“The Association’s annual awards program allows us to put the spotlight on the achievements of our Members – the celebration dinner is a highlight of the year and we look forward to honouring our finalists and the category winners.”

 

The EEAA 2015 Awards for Excellence is the perfect platform to provide recognition to our esteemed colleagues for their hard work during the year. We look forward to celebrating their achievements during the Awards gala dinner at Doltone House – Jones Bay Wharf in Sydney.”

 

The EEAA end-of year-events program includes:

 

EEAA 2015 Leaders Forum – Tuesday, 1 December, Royal Randwick

EEAA 2015 Welcome Reception – Tuesday, 1 December, Royal Randwick

EEAA 2015 Conference – Wednesday, 2 December, Doltone House – Darling Island Wharf

EEAA 2015 Young Stars Professional Development Workshop – Wednesday, 2 December, Doltone House – Darling Island Wharf

EEAA 2015 Awards for Excellence – Wednesday, 2 December, Doltone House – Jones Bay Wharf

 

The book your place at these events, register here.

Source: Exhibition and Event Association of Australasia