'Recognising and celebrating excellence in our industry."

EEAA 2015 Awards for Excellence

2 December 2015

Doltone House – Jones Bay Wharf, Piers 19-21

Upper Deck, 26-32 Pirrama Road, Pyrmont Point

Sydney

Congratulations to the EEAA 2015 Awards for Excellence winners.

EEAA presented 18 awards, including several new categories which generated a broader range of entries reflecting the diversity of events, venues and services in our important industry.

The 2015 Awards were judged by 29 independent volunteer judges who gave their time to carefully review each submission. We introduced a Chair of Judges, John Trevillian, who shared his outstanding events expertise with us. Our thanks to John and all the judges for supporting the EEAA in rewarding industry excellence.

We salute those who entered the 2015 Awards for Excellence. We salute our finalists and winners and we also thank our partners and sponsors for supporting this special night.


2015 AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE WINNERS

Best Australian Show

Winner: PAX Australia – Reed Exhibitions Australia

Best New Zealand Show

Winner: buildnz | designex & The National Safety Show – XPO Exhibitions

Trevor Riddell President’s Award

Winner: Jim Delahunty – ExpoNet

Richard Geddes Young Achiever

The judges awarded two winners in this category:

Stephanie Bleakley – Diversified Communications Australia

Daniel Condon – Designteam

 

CATEGORY WINNERS

Best Consumer Show over 10,000m2

PAX Australia – Reed Exhibitions Australia

Best Trade Show over 10,000m2

Winner: Integrate – Diversified Communications Australia

Highly Commended: Australasian Oil & Gas Exhibition & Conference – Diversified Communications Australia

Best Supplier Team – Event

Winner: G20 Leaders’ Summit – ExpoNet

Best Supplier – Services or Products

Winner: Harry the hirer

Best Venue Team

Winner: IUCN World Parks Congress – Sydney Showground Team

Best New Product or Service

Winner: Conrad System – Reed Exhibitions Australia

Best Corporate Citizenship

Winner: Good Friday Appeal 2015 – Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre

Most Outstanding Marketing Campaign

Winner: Integrate – Diversified Communications Australia

Best New Initiative – Venue

Winner: Dockside Pavilion – First Year of Operation – Dockside Group

Highly Commended: Aerial – Food & Desire

Best Consumer Show under 10,000m2

Winner: Dog Lovers Show – Sydney – Event Management International

Best Trade Show under 10,000m2

Winner: DesignBUILD – Diversified Communications Australia

Best Custom Stand

Winner: Cisco Stand at Cisco Live – Exhibit Systems

Best Show Team

Winner: 26th World Gas Conference – Exhibition Team -Exhibitions & Trade Fairs

Best New Show

Winner: The Australian Triathlon, Endurance & Cycling Expo – Informa Australia


A special thanks to our sponsors and supporting partners

Awards Host – Janice Petersen, Presenter for SBS World News; Entertainment- Scott Pullen, The Groove Academy; Host venue – Anna Cesarano, Erin Kelly and the outstanding kitchen and food service teams, Doltone House; those who helped produce the night: Nigel O’Connell, The Monkey’s Cobbler; Mark Magennis and Heather Rogers, Decorative Events & Exhibitions; Nick Townend, Microhire; Mitch Gaal, Harry the hirer; and Alex Carlyle, photographer for the EEAA 2015 Leaders Forum, Conference and Awards for Excellence.