EEAA 2018 Awards For Excellence

The Exhibition and Event Association of Australasia’s Awards for Excellence celebrates outstanding achievement within the exhibition and event industry.

It recognises the exceptional work of Organisers, Association Organisers, Venues and Suppliers, and honours the contributions made by both companies and individuals.

The EEAA 2018 Awards for Excellence will be presented at a gala dinner on Wednesday, 5 December at the ICC Sydney.

The EEAA 2018 Awards for Excellence winners will be presented at a gala dinner on Wednesday, 5 December at the ICC Sydney. Registrations are now open.

Join our prestigious sponsors for the Awards for Excellence. Check out the sponsorship prospectus and contact Gretel Ambrose on gambrose@eeaa.com.au for more information or to secure your sponsorship.

KEY DATES

Event Details – EEAA 2018 Awards for Excellence
Date: Wednesday, 5 December 2018
Foyer drinks: 6:30 – 7:00 pm
Awards ceremony: 7:00 pm – midnight
Venue: International Convention Centre Sydney

MAJOR ANNOUNCEMENT – NEW TOURISM AUSTRALIA SCHOLARSHIP FOR YOUNG ACHIEVER

This year’s Richard Geddes Young Achiever will travel to Tokyo to attend the Global Association for the Exhibition Industry’s (UFI) Asia-Pacific Conference from 14–15 March 2019.

The scholarship is part of an expanded partnership between Tourism Australia and EEAA to support the careers of young people working in our industry.

For the first time, the 2018 winner of the annual Richard Geddes Young Achiever Award will be the recipient of a major prize sponsored by Tourism Australia.

The scholarship is part of the expanded Platinum partnership for the between Tourism Australia and EEAA Young Stars to support the careers of young people working in our industry.

Click here to view the 2018 Richard Geddes Young Achiever Nominees

AWARDS FINALISTS

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2018 EEAA AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE FINALISTS:

BEST CONSUMER SHOW over 10,000m2

  • Exhibitions and Trade Fairs – Motorclassica 2017
  • Reed Exhibitions Australia – Oz Comic-Con Sydney 2018
  • Reed Exhibitions Australia – PAX Australia 2017
  • Talk2 Media & Events – Good Food & Wine Show Sydney 2018

BEST TRADE SHOW under 10,000m2

  • Diversified Communications Australia/Mumbrella – Mumbrella360
  • Exhibitions and Trade Fairs – Australian Energy Storage Conference and Exhibition 2018
  • National Media – NoVacancy – Accommodation Business Expo
  • XPO Exhibitions – EMEX – Engineering, Machinery & Electronics Exhibition

BEST TRADE SHOW over 10,000m2

  • Diversified Communications Australia – Integrate
  • Exhibitions and Trade Fairs – World Gas Conference 2018
  • Reed Exhibitions Australia – All-Energy Australia 2017
  • Reed Exhibitions Australia – Queensland Mining and Engineering Expo
  • Reed Exhibitions Australia – Reed Gift Fairs Melbourne August 2018

BEST NEW SHOW

  • Australian Events – Care Expo
  • Interpoint Events – ATSA Independent Living Expo WA
  • National Media – NoVacancy – Accommodation Business Expo
  • Reed Exhibitions Australia – Play World Australia
  • ESL Australia – Melbourne Esports Open

BEST ASSOCIATION EVENT

  • Caravan and Camping Industry Association of NSW – 2018 Sydney Caravan Camping Outdoor Lifestyle Expo
  • Gaming Technologies Association – Australasian Gaming Expo
  • Reed Exhibitions Australia – PAX Australia 2017

BEST CUSTOM STAND

  • Designteam – Mitsubishi Heavy Industries at ARBS 2018
  • Designteam – Panasonic at ARBS 2018
  • Displaywise Design & Production – Häfele at AWISA 2018
  • Exhibit Systems – Cisco at Cisco Live! 2018

MOST OUTSTANDING MARKETING CAMPAIGN

  • Diversified Communications Australia – Integrate
  • Reed Exhibitions Australia – All-Energy Australia 2017
  • Reed Exhibitions Australia – Oz Comic-Con Sydney 2018
  • Royal National Agricultural and Industrial Association of Queensland – Royal Queensland Show (Ekka)
  • Talk2 Media & Events – Good Food & Wine Show Sydney 2018
  • The M Agency – Pop-Up Globe Sydney

BEST NEW PRODUCT OR SERVICE

  • Expo Direct – Expo Helper
  • Ungerboeck Software International – MyMCEC
  • Zadro Agency – Zadro University – ZU

BEST NEW INITIATIVE – LARGE SCALE VENUE

  • International Convention Centre Sydney – Event Legacy Program
  • Luna Park Sydney – Luna Park Venues

BEST CORPORATE CITIZENSHIP

  • International Convention Centre Sydney – Corporate Social Responsibility Framework
  • Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre – Melbourne Renewable Energy Project
  • Reed Exhibitions Australia/ICC Sydney/Agility Fairs & Events – Show for Farmers

BEST SHOW TEAM

  • Reed Exhibitions Australia – Reed Exhibitions Operations Team, Reed Gift Fairs Sydney February 2018
  • Talk2 Media & Events – Good Food & Wine Show, Perth 2018
  • ESL Australia – Melbourne Esports Open

BEST VENUE TEAM

  • Adelaide Convention Centre – Adelaide Convention Centre Exhibitions Department
  • International Convention Centre Sydney – AWISA 2018
  • Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre – All-Energy and Waste Australia Exhibition & Conference 2017
  • Sydney Showground – Jeunesse Global
  • The Royal National Agricultural and Industrial Association of Queensland – The Royal Queensland Show (Ekka)

BEST SUPPLIER TEAM – EVENT

  • Adelaide Expo Hire – JOBEX 2017
  • Decorative Events & Exhibitions/Merivale/AV24/7 – Event Inception Collective
  • Exhibit Systems – Gartner Symposium/ITxpo 2017
  • ExpoNet – ASEAN-Australia Special Summit 2018
  • Moreton Hire – Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games

BEST SUPPLIER – SERVICES OR PRODUCTS

  • Expo Direct
  • ExpoNet
  • Harry the hirer
  • Lüp
  • Ungerboeck Software International for MyMCEC

RICHARD GEDDES YOUNG ACHIEVER

  • Aiden Hippensteel from ICC Sydney
  • Alyssa Pullar from Exhibitions & Events Australia
  • Georgie Chapman-Burgess from Exhibitions and Trade Fairs
  • Jasmine Pohl from Adelaide Convention Centre
  • Rosie Mitchell from Reed Exhibitions Australia
  • Tom McAlister from Reed Exhibitions Australia

UNSUNG HERO AWARD

  • The nominees will be announced on the Awards night.

MOST CREATIVE INNOVATION IN EVENT “EXPERIENCE” DELIVERY

  • Designteam – Hitachi at Integrate 2018
  • Designteam – OPPO R11s Launch 2018
  • Diversified Communications Australia/Mumbrella – Mumbrella360
  • The Visual Storytellers Group – Sydney School Of Entrepreneurship – 1st Birthday Timeline mural

BEST INNOVATION IN EVENT TECH

  • Airbnb for Airbnb Event Widget
  • Eventbrite for Web Presence
  • Expo Direct for The Expo Helper
  • Reed Exhibitions Australia for Emperia
  • Ungerboeck Software International for MyMCEC

BEST SHOW

  • The nominees will be announced on the Awards night. They will be the winners of the show categories.

See the winners and photo gallery from the 2017 EEAA Awards for Excellence